Ingredients in the kits

Almond oil (sweet almond oil)

What is it? Almond oil is made from almonds. It’s light yellow in colour and had little odour.

Cosmetic products you can make with it: lip balm, body cream, bath bombs, hair products.

Why use it: Almond oil has many uses – as a base oil in massage and aromatherapy as well as adding a liquid component to balms and creams. It contains fatty acids, minerals and vitamins (especially vitamin D) which help to nourish, soften and moisturise the skin.

Almond oil isn’t the cheapest oil available but it is less greasy on the skin than some other options and has a longer shelf life.

Other uses? Almond oil is edible so as well as using in in your balms it can also be used in cooking for dressing and marinades. Infuse flowers in your almond oil – use some in a balm and some on your salad!

The almond oil we use is cold pressed from Spain.

Beeswax

What is it? Beeswax is a wax secreted by bees to make their honeycomb.

Cosmetic products you can make with it: lip balm, hair products, body lotions.

Why use it: Wax adds the firming component in a product - a cream will use a small amount and a salve or balm uses more. As well as adding firmness to products it’s also moisturising.

There are various waxes you could use in home made cosmetics but beeswax is an affordable option and is easily sourced in New Zealand from local producers.

Other uses? Beeswax can be used to make candles, furniture and shoe rubs as well as the popular beeswax food wraps.

The beeswax we use comes from a local apiary. It’s unprocessed. It’s yellow because it’s stained from natural pollen and has a faint smell of honey which disappears in time. Flecks of propolis may be present.

People who suffer from seasonal allergies may react to it.

Cocoa butter

What is it? Cocoa butter comes from the beans of the Cacao tree. The beans are pressed to extract the butter (used in making chocolate and cosmetics), the rest is made into cocoa powder.

Cosmetic products you can make with it: body lotions, hair products.

Why use it: It’s used in lotion type products for the skin. It’s high in fatty acids so is used for its moisturising ability. It’s nearly odourless and is stable in warm temperatures (it doesn’t turn to liquid). When in contact with the skin it becomes soft enough to be rubbed in – all this makes it easy to use.

Other uses? Making chocolate! Cocoa butter is edible although this isn’t why you would generally buy it.

The cocoa butter we use has been deodorised to remove the chocolatey smell.

Coconut oil

What is it? Coconut oil is made by pressing the white flesh in coconuts.

Cosmetic products you can make with it: lip balm, body lotions, hair products.

Why use it: Coconut oil is an affordable, easily accessible oil. It’s very nourishing on the skin and there are many claims about it’s healing properties.

If you’ve use coconut oil in cooking you’ll notice that in hot temperatures it’s become liquid in your pantry which is it’s disadvantage in homemade cosmetic making. Don’t use too much in any product.

Other uses? It’s used in soap making as well as cosmetics. In the home coconut oil can be used in cooking and personal care – directly as a hair product, massage oil, lip treatment and so on.

The coconut oil we use has been refined to remove the strong smell of coconut.

Shea butter

What is it? Shea butter is made by pressing the nuts/seeds of the Karite/Shea tree in Africa.

Cosmetic products you can make with it: body lotions, lip balm, hair products.

Why use it: It’s used in lotion type products for the skin. It contains vitamins and fatty acids so is used for this moisturising ability. There are claims it can help heal damaged skin.

It’s odourless and is stable in warm temperatures (it doesn’t turn to liquid) which makes it easy to work with.

Shea butter is extremely moisturising but has a tendency to turn ‘gritty’ in time in home made products so it’s a balancing act to get the right amount in a product.

Other uses? Shea butter is really only used externally in skin care products. Although it’s a butter produced in a similar way to cocoa butter it’s not generally thought to be edible.

The shea butter we use has been sustainably produced and has undergone little refinement.

 

Customer Service

Let's share

Don't be shy

Follow Made Simple on FB or instagram to see when we've got new products.

We'd also love to see your photos using our kits and especially the end product so tag madesimplenz

  • Made Simple Instagram
  • Made Simple Facebook

Pin away. Whether you're thinking about getting a kit, love one of our blogs or just like a photo feel free to pin it. Check out our pinterest page as we save loads you might like 

  • Made Simple Pinterest

© 2023 by L i l o u   P a p e r i e. Proudly created with Wix.com